Jump to content
chilean way

Centenarians Deadpool 2020

Recommended Posts

The idea is make a deathlist with 15 names of famous centenarians that could die this year, anyone can participate in any moment. You can incorporate 5 non centenarians, but could survive at least their birthday, example George Shultz has 99 and his birthday is december 13, if he dies in that date or late in this year, that counts. 

Also you can use 5 subs if any non centenarians dies before their birthday. The first member in get all picks deads wins.

 

Edit: Sadly for some, if your pick is already dead (including the same day), doesn't count, you will need give another name or use a sub if you have any. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

30 is a lot of names, no? I think making it to ten or 15 names is more reasonable, cause that would allow teams to have a bit of diversity. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This will be the list with the names of centenarians picks in this deadpool and a little description of them. I updated new names of famous centenarians here.

 

1. Kane Tanaka: b. 1903 january 2, japanese supercentenarian, oldest living person in the world.

 

2. Lucile Randon: b. 1904 february 11, french supercentenarian, also known as Sœur André, she became a religious sister at age 41, she is the second oldest living person in the world and oldest living european person. 

 

3. Ruth Apilado: b. 1908 april 20, american newspaper, editor, novelist and anti-racism activist, she founded America's Intercultural Magazine.

 

4.Virginia McLaurin: b. 1909 march 12, american community volunteer.

 

5. Daisy Loongkoonan: b. 1910, australian aboriginal artist and elder from the Nyikina people, she started painting in 2005.

 

6. Stanisław Kowalski: b. 1910 april 14, polish masters athlete, he competed in sprinting, shot put and discus throw, he is world's oldest living athlete.

 

7. Ruthie Tompson: b. 1910 july 22, american animator and artist, known for her work on animated features at The Walt Disney Company (Sleeping Beauty, Pinocchio, Dumbo, Fantasia).

 

8. Amy Winifred Hawkins: b. 1911 january 24, welsh oldest living person in Wales.

 

9. Fauja Singh: b. 1911 april 1, british Sikh centenarian marathon runner of Punjabi Indian descent, he is claimed have beaten a number of world records in multiple age brackets.

 

10. Renée-Jeanne Simonot: b. 1911 september 10, french actress and voice artist, also known as Jeanne Renée Deneuve, widow of actor Maurice Dorléac and mother of actresses Catherine Deneuve and Françoise Dorléac.

 

11. Eileen Ash: b. 1911 october 30, british former cricketer, also known Eileen Whelan, she played seven test matches for England between 1937 and 1949, she is oldest living international cricketer.

 

12. Robert Marchand: b. 1911 november 26, french cyclist, also he was firefighter, prisoner-of-war, lorry driver, sugarcane planter, lumberjack, gardener, wine dealer and member of the French Communist Party and  CGT Trade Union.

 

13. Jessie Lichauco: b. 1912 january 10, cuban-born american-filipino philantropist, she is the widow of lawyer and diplomat Marcial Lichauco. 

 

14. Roberta Wright McCain: b. 1912 february 7, american widow of Admiral John S. McCain Jr. and mother of Senator John S. McCain III.

 

15. Dagny Valborg Carlsson: 1912 may 8, swedish blogger centenarian, she has participated in several TV-shows.

 

16. Dame Louise Horne: b. 1912 may 12, trinidadian former politician and nutritionist, she introduced the schools meal programme, she served as an independent senator in the Parliament of Trinidad and Tobago.

 

17. Katsumi Tezuka: b. 1912 august 31, japanese actor, known for playing monsters in several Toho science fictions and horror films, including Godzilla franchise.

 

18. Viola Smith: b. 1912 november 29, american drummer, known for her work in orchestras, swing band and popular music, she was one of the first professional female drummers. 

 

19. John Henderson: b. 1912 december 24, former american football player, he played four seasons as a guard for the University of Texas at Austin Longhorns, he is school's oldest living former football player.

 

20. Carl J. Shapiro: b. 1913 february 15, american businessman and philantropist, he founded Kay Windsor Inc., also he was director of Vanity Fair Corp.

 

21. Toko Shinoda: b. 1913 march 28, japanese artist working with sumi ink paintings and prints, her works had been exhibited in the Hague National Museum, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Cincinnati Art Museum.

 

22. Gösta Vestlund: b. 1913 june 15, swedish writer, teacher and Doctor of Philosophy, he is the oldest living man in Sweden.

 

23. Vance Trimble: b. 1913 july 6, american journalist, he won a Pulitzer Prize for national reporting in recognition of his exposé of nepotism and payroll abusein the U.S. Congress.

 

24. Lotte Strauss: b. 1913 august 2, german author, known by her book Over the Green Hill: A German Jewish Memoir, 1913-1943. 

 

25. Ganjam Venkatasubbiah: b. 1913 august 23, indian kannada writer, grammarian, editor, lexicographer and editor, he has compilated over eight dictionaries, authored four seminal works on dictionary science in kannada, edited over sixty books and published several papers.

 

26. Boris Pahor: b. 1913 august 26, slovene novelist, known by his novel Necropolis, he is oldest living survivor of the nazi holocaust.

 

27. Harry Edgar Goldsworthy: b. 1914 april 3, american air force lieutenant general, he was responsible for all air force logistics supports including procurement policy, maintenance engineering, transportation, supply and services and foreign military assistance and sales.

 

28. Anne Baker: b. 1914 may 14, british writer of historical biographies, she received a merit award from the NSPCC for more than 50 years of volunteer work.

 

29. Aiyappan Pillai: b. 1914  may 24, indian lawyer, politician and writer, he is the senior-most living member of the Bar in India.

 

30. Muazzez İlmiye Çığ: b. 1914 june 20, turkish archaeologist and assyriologist, she studied sumerian civilization.

 

31. John Lysak: b. 1914 august 16, american canoeist, he competed in 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin, is one of the five surviving competitors from Berlin games.

 

32. Tsuneko Sasamoto: b. 1914 september 1, japanese photojournalist, known to be Japan's first female photojournalist.

 

33. Lambert Mascarenhas: b. 1914 september 17, indian journalist, freedom activist and writer, he authored the goan tribune dedicated to the Goa's liberation.

 

34. Marian Fuks: b. 1914 september 28, polish historian, his specialty was the history of polish jews in Warsaw, he was director of the Jewish Historical Institute.

 

35. James Charles Floyd: b. 1914 october 20, canadian aeronautical engineer, he was the Avro Aircraft Ltd. chief designer engineer in the "Golden Age" of the canadian aviation industry.

 

36. Norman Lloyd: b. 1914 november 8, american actor, producer and director, his career spanning from 1923 to 2015,  he has worked in theatre, radio, television and film.

 

37. Lessie Benningfield Randle: b. 1914 november 10,  american survivor of the Tulsa race riot.

 

38. Stewart Prestley Blake: b. 1914 november 26, american businessman, he is a co-founder of the Friendly Ice Cream Corporation (Friendly's).

 

39. Mary Ward Breheny: b. 1915 march 6, australian former actress of stage, television and film, and a radio announcer, known by her roles in television soap opera Prisoner and Sons and Daughters.

 

40. Thelma McKenzie: b. 1915 april 6, australian former cricket player.

 

41. Arthur Hoyle Smith: b. 1915 may 8, english former professional footballer, he is the oldest living former professional footballer.

 

42. Ida Keeling: b. 1915 may 15, caribbean american track and fiel athlete, she holds master records in 60 meter and 100 meter distances for women in the 95-99 and 100-plus age groups.

 

43. Carmen Herrera: b. 1915 may 30, cuban-american abstract, minimalist visual artist and painter.

 

44. Hatsuko Morioka: b. 1915 june 22, japanese freestyle swimmer, she competed in 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles and in 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin.

 

45. Günther Schwägermann: b. 1915 july 24, german SS Nazi commander.

 

46. Shoshana Ovitz: b. 1915 august 7, jewish Auschwitz holocaust survivor, she celebrated her 104th birthday with 400 descendants at Wailing Wall.

 

47. Donald Pellmann: b. 1915 august 12, american multi-world-record-settings masters athlete, he holds the curresnt masters 90world record in the long jump, high jump, discus throw and indoor pole vault, also he holds the american records in the 100 metres, triple jump, shot put and javelin throw.

 

48. Frances Hesselbein: b. 1915 november 1, american writer and management consultant, she is former CEO of the Girl Scouts of the USA from 1976 to 1990 and the president and CEO of the France Hesselbein Leadership Institute.

 

49. Félix Sienra: b. 1916 january 21, uruguayan former sailor, he competed in the 1948 Summer Olympics in London.

 

50. Doctor Milton Thiago de Mello: b. 1916 february 5, brazilian veterinarian and primatologist, known for founding brazilian primatology and at least 14 scientific societies.

 

51. Damián Iguacén Borau: b. 1916 february 12, spanish bishop of the Roman Catholic Church, he is the oldest bishop in the world.

 

52. Robert Finkelstein: b. 1916 march 26, american theoretical physicist, specializing in elementary particle physics.

 

53. Beverly Atlee Cleary: b. 1916 april 12, american writer of children's and young adult fiction, known by series of children's literature novels like Henry Huggins series.

 

54. Geneviève Callerot: b. 1916 May 6, french farmer and novelist, in World War II with her father and sister, she assisted more than 200 people in passing the demarcation line from the occupied french territory to Zone Libre, the unoccupied territory of Vichy France, she was awarded in 2018 by becoming a member of the Legion of Honour.

 

55. Ronald Henry Atkins: b. 1916 june 13, welsh labour politician, he served as the Member of Parliament for Preston North, he is the oldest currently surviving former MP in the United Kingdom.  

 

56. Ronald Reginald Van Stockum: b. 1916 july 8, born-british american decorated officer of the United States Marine Corps with the rank of brigadier general, he is most noted for his service as director of Marine Corps Reserve and later as Commandier General of the Fleet Marine Force Pacific.

 

57. Everett Lee: b. 1916 august 31, american conductor and violinist, he was the first african american to conduct a Broadway musical. 

 

58. Sylva Åkesson: b. 1916 september 19, swedish actress, known for "Skåningar", "Södrans Revy" and "Hotell Kåkbrinken".

 

59. Fanita English: b. 1916, october 22, american psychoanalist, psychotherapist and autor, she is one of the leading figures in Transactional Analysis.

 

60. Mihai Șora: b. 1916 november 7, romanian philosopher and essayist, he was a member of the French Communist Party and the Romanian Communist Party.

 

61. Kenneth George Mayhew: b. 1917 january 18, british army veteran of the World War II, he is one of the only four living knights of the exclusive Military William Order, the highest honour of the kingdom of the Netherlands. 

 

62. Sinclair Hood: 1917 january 31, british archaeologist and academic, he was director of the British School of Archaeology at Athens from 1954 to 1962.

 

63. Arnold Meyer Spielberg: b. 1917 february 6, american electrical engineer, known for design GE-200 series. Also is film director Steven Spielberg's father.

 

64. Whang-od Oggay: b. 1917 february 17, filipino tattoo artist, also known as Maria Oggay, she is described as the last an oldest mambabatok.

 

65. Ruth Dayan, 1917, march 6, israeli fashion designer and first wife of  israeli general and defense minister Moshe Dayan.

 

66. Philipose Chrysostom: b. 1917 abril 27, indian religious leader.

 

67. Song Ping: b. 1917 april 30, chinese communist revolutionary and a retired high-ranking politician, he was a member of the CPC Politburo Standing Committee and is considered the only living member of the Second Generation of Chinese Leadership.

 

68. Odette Roy Fombrun: b. 1917 june 13, haitian writer and intellectual.

 

69. Elise "Lise" Nørgaard Jensen: b. 1917 june 14, danish journalist and writer, known for her precise and often humorous portrayal of danish cultural life.

 

70. Arthur N. "Art" Rupe: b. 1917 september 5, american music industry executive and record producer, also known as Arthur Goldberg, he strated Specialty Records.

 

71. Henry George Pearce: b. 1917 september 17, australian politician, he was a member of the House of Representatives from 1949 to 1961, he is the first member of federal parliament lo live to be 100 or over.

 

72. Charles Morris (Bud) Godfrey: b. 1917 september 24, canadian physician, professor and politician, known for having led the protests again the proposed Pickering International Airport, forcing the federal government to mothball the project, he also served in the canadian military during World War II.

 

73. Ambroise Yxemerry: b. 1917 september 28, french polynesian editor and journalist, his real name is Raymond Jacquet, he wrote novels and reported for the Courrier des EFO.

 

74. Francis Alan Jackson: b. 1917 october 2, british organist and composer, he was the organist and director of music at York Minster for 36 years.

 

75. Don Marion Davis: b. 1917 october 9, american former child actor from the silent era, he appeared in several feature roles and comedy shorts in Hollywood between 1919 and 1925.

 

76. Isabella Dryden: b. 1917 october 14, canadian educator, she is known for teaching computer classes at age of 102, she has been longtime educator in Manitoba.

 

77. Marcia Virginia "Marsha" Hunt: b. 1917 october 17, american actress, model and activist, she was blacklisted during McCarthyism, her career spanning 73 years.

 

78. Florence Alice Lubega: b. 1917 november 5, ugandan politician, first female to join Parliament of Uganda, she was a member of the Legislative Council and she was Deputy Minister for Community Development and Labour.

 

79. Paulette Monier: b. 1917 november 13, french citizen, she celebrated armistice 100th anniversary together to french president Emmanuel Macron and chancellor of germany Angela Merkel.

 

80. Marie-Louise Wirth: b. 1917 november 23, french bartender, she still keep working.

 

81. Karl-Günther von Hase: b. 1917 december 15, german former diplomat and Secretary of State.

 

82. Sir Lloyd George Geering: b. 1918 february 26, New Zealand theologian, he faced charges of heresy in 1967 for his controversial views.

 

83. Emil Ramsauer: b. 1918 february 28, swiss salvation army soldier and double musical artist.

 

84. Karl Gösta Thorstorp: b. 1918 march 30, swedish decorator, painter and draftsman.

 

85. Gertrud Zetterholm: b. 1918 april 1, swedish translator, writer and journalist.

 

86. Harohalli Srinivasaiah Doreswamy: b. 1918 april 10, indian activist and journalist, he was a freedom fighter in the Indian independence movement.

 

87. Henrietta Boggs: b. 1918 may 6, costa rican-american author, journalist and activist, she served as First Lady of Costa Rica.

 

88. Joe Krush: b. 1918, may 18, american illustrator, with his wife worked primarly illustrating on children's books.

 

89. Brenda Milner: b. 1918 july 15, british-canadian neuropsychologist, known as the founder of neuropsychology, she focus her studies on the identification of brain regions associated with memory and cognition.

 

90. Dame Frances Olivia Campbell-Preston: b. 1918 september 2, british lady-in-waiting, she is the Queen Mother's oldest surviving lady-in-waiting, she served from 1965 to 2002.

 

91. William Henry "Bill" Graham: b. 1918 september 8, american jazz saxophonist.

 

92. Harry K. Yee: b. 1918 september 26, hawaiian bartender, he is attributed wih the inventing of the Blue Hawaii cocktail, the Banana Daiquiri, the Chimp in Orbit, the Hawaiian Eye, the Hot Buttered Okolehao, the Tapa Punch and the Tropical Itch.

 

93. René de Obaldia: b. 1918 october 22, french playwright and poet, he was elected to the French Academy on 1999.

 

94. Mary Louise Tobin: b. 1918 november 11, american big band singer, she appeared with Benny Goodman, Bobby Hackett, Will Bradley and Jack Jenney.

 

95. Vittore Bocchetta: b. 1918 november 15, italian sculptor, painter and academic, he was a member of anti-fascist italian resistance movement during World War II.

 

96. Nfon Victor Esemingsongo Mukete: b. 1918 november 15, cameroonian traditional chief, he is father of businessman Colin Ebarko Mukete.

 

97. Aino Käärik: b. 1918 november 20, swedish-estonian botanist and microbiologist.

 

98. Borys Yevhenovych Paton: b. 1918 november 27, ukrainian metallurgy engineer, he is the long-term chairman of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, he was honoured as Hero of Ukraine for dedicated service to science, outstanding achievements in the field of welding and special electrometallurgy.

 

99. Joyce Maire Reynolds: b. 1918, december 18, british classicist and academic, she is an honorary fellow of Newnham College, Cambridge.

 

100. Ingrid Elisabet Hansson: b. 1918 december 30, swedish athlete, she is a pioneer in women's sports, competing in the European Athletics Championship in 1938.

 

101. Zyber Lisi: b. 1919 january 1, albanian football player.

 

102. Lester Lionel Wolff: b. 1919 january 4, american retired politician and former democratic member of the US House of Representatives from New York, he served as president of the international Trade and Development Agency, he is the oldest living former member of the House of Representatives.

 

103. Gerd Göran: b. 1919 january 5, swedish textile artist and painter.

 

104. Saleh Z. Habal: b. 1919 february 1, syrian diplomat, he studied history in Pennsylvania State University, he served as a diplomat for 40 years at the United Nations for missions in Africa.

 

105. Luis Bedoya Reyes: b. 1919 february 20, peruvian politician, he was the mayor of Lima, also a former Minister of Justice, member of the peruvian congress and ran for peruvian president twice.

 

106. Loftollah Safi Golpaygani: b. 1919 february 20, iranian Grand Ayatollah, one of the most senior Twelver Shia Marja living in Iran after Ali Khamenei.

 

107. Wiltrud Topić-Mersmann: b. 1919 february 21, austrian art historian.

 

108. Sir Brian Edward Urquhart: b. 1919 february 28, british World War II veteran, author and international civil servant, he served as Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations.

 

109. Lisel Heise: b. 1919 march, german politician, she was elected after her 100th birthday.

 

110. Leonor Victoria Oyarzún Ivanovic b. 1919 march 10, chilean former first lady and widow of president Patricio Aylwin.

 

111. Donald Zec: b. 1919 march 12, british journalist, he produced "brilliant and acerbic" writing in the Daily Mirror for 40 years.

 

112. Lawrence Ferlinghetti: b. 1919 march 24, american poet, painter, social activist and co-founder of City Lights, known by his first collection of poems A Coney Island of the Mind.

 

113. Maj-Britt Håkansson: b. 1919 march 29, swedish actress, known for his role in "I brist på bevis", "Gentleman att hyra" and "Snurriga familjen".

 

114. Henry Danton: b. 1919 march 30, british dancer, teacher and stager of classical ballet, he was a prolific dancer in London during and inmediately after World War II.

 

115. Caren Marsh Doll: b. 1919 april 6, american stage and screen actress and dancer specialising in modern dance and tap, she appeared in motion pictures with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer film Studios from 1937 to 1948, including dance stand-in in The Wizard of Oz and Ziegfeld Girl.

 

116. Anne Buydens: b. 1919 april 23, german-born american philantropist, producer and occasional actress, widow of Kirk Douglas, known as Anne Douglas. 

 

117. Stephen Wilkinson: b. 1919 april 29, english choral conductor and composer, he served in the Royal Navy during World War II, he was on the music staff of the BBC from 1953 to 1979.

 

118. Traute Lafrenz-Page: b. 1919 may 3, german-american physician and anthroposophist, she is the last White Rose member, an anti-Nazi group during World War II.

 

119. June Rosalind Spencer: b. 1919 june 14, english actress best known for her role as Peggy Woolley in the BBC radio 4 soap opera The Archers, she has played the character for 61 years.

 

120. Dr. Malik Dohan al-Hassan: b. 1919 july 1, iraqi politician, he was Minister of Justice in the Iraqi Interim Government from june 2004 to may 2005.

 

121. Luboš Perek: b. 1919 july 26, czech astronomer, known for his Catalogue of Galactic Planetary Nebulae co-writer with Luboš Kohoutek.

 

122. James Ephraim Lovelock: b. 1919 July 26, british independent scientist, environmentalist and futurist, he proposed the Gaia hypothesis, where the Earth functions as a self-regulated system in a complex interacting system between living and non-living parts of the Earth.

 

123. Sven Erik Nilsson: b. 1919 july 27, swedish commander, he is a former commander of "Frälsningsarmén".

 

124. Nehemiah Persoff: b. 1919 august 2, american actor and painter, he appeared in more than 200 television series and films, his career spanning 52 years.

 

125. Marjorie Johnson: b. 1919 august 9, american baker, known as the "Blue Ribbon Baker" for winning over 2500 fair ribbons.

 

126. Frances Wessells: b. 1919 august 18, american dancer and choreographer, she is Associate Professor Emerita and founder of the dance department at Virginia Commonwealth University.

 

127. Walter Bernstein: b. 1919 august 20, american screenwriter and film producer, he is television director and producer Andrew Bernstein's father, he was blacklisted by the Holywood movie studios in the 1950s.

 

128. Jean Dolores Schmidt: b. 1919 august 21, american religious sister, popularly known as Sister Jean, she is a chaplain for the Loyola Ramblers men's basketball  team of Loyola University Chicago.

 

129. Marjorie Celeste "Marge" Champion: b. 1919 september 2, american dancer and actress, she was hired by the Walt Disney Studio as a dance model for their animated films Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Pinocchio and Fantasia.

 

130. Alfie Scopp: b. 1919 september 15, english-born canadian actor, he worked mostly in television series, also in theater, radio and films.

 

131. Helmut Ashley: b. 1919 september 17, austrian cinematographer, television and film director, he started her career in 1948.

 

132. Kajsa Margareta Telander: b. 1919 september 24, swedish writer, journalist and editor.

 

133. Harold Joseph Singer: b. 1919 october 8, american R&B and Jazz bandleader and saxophonist, known as Hal "Cornbread" Singer, he is a survivor of the Tulsa race riot.

 

134. Orlando Drummond: b. 1919 october 18, brazilian actor, known  for his work in the series Escolinha do Professor Raimundo.

 

135. Rota Onorio Arorae: b. 1919 october 26, kiribatian politician, he served as acting Chairman of the Council of State of Kiribati and also as speaker of the House of Assembly.

 

136. George Hugh Boscawen, 9th Viscount Falmouth: b. 1919 october 31, british peer and landowner, also he was Lord Lieutenant of Cornwall from 1977 to 1994.

 

137. Helen LaFrance: b. 1919 november 4, american artist, she is described as an outsider artist and as a folk artist.

 

138. Betty Brodel: b. 1919 november 25, american actress, known for Swing Hostess, Too Young to Know and Signing Off.

 

139. Guido Gorgatti: b. 1919 december 5, italian-born argentine film and television actor, known by his role in argentine films "Romeo y Julita", "Una Americana en Buenos Aires" and " ¿Quiere casarse conmigo?

 

140. Marianne, Dowager Princess zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Sayn: b. 1919 december 9, german photographer and mother of Alexander, 7th Prince zu Sayn-Wittgenstein-Sayn, her father was Baron Friedrich von Mayr-Melnhof and her mother was Countess Maria-Anna von Meran.

 

141. Vasily Reshetnikov: b. 1919 december 23, soviet pilot, he served during World War II, receiving the title of Hero of the Soviet Union, he was named commander of an Aviation Division, he was subsequently promoted to Colonel General and was made Deputy Commander-in-Chief of the Air Force of the Soviet Union.

 

142. Pierre Soulages: b. 1919 december 24, french painter, engraver and sculptor, described as "the world's greatest living artist" by former president François Hollande.

 

143. Arvid Folke Alnevik: b. 1919 december 31, swedish sprinter, he specialized in the 400 metres, he had his better results in the 4x400 metres relay, winning bronze medals at the 1946 European Championships and 1948 Summer Olympics.

 

144. David Bugozi Musuguri: b. 1920 january 4, tanzanian soldier and retired military officer, he served as Chief of the Tanzania People's Defence Force from 1980 until 1988.

 

145. Witold Sadowy: b. 1920 january 7, polish film and theatre actor, also publicist and columnist of daily and magazine. 

 

146. Stefan Żywotko: b. 1920 january 9, polish former association football coach, he spent his entire coaching career in Poland and Algeria.

 

147. Raymond Cauchetier: b. 1920 january 10, french photographer, known for his work as the set photographer from 1959 to 1968 on many of the seminal films of the french new wave.

 

148. Vahe Danielyan: b. 1920 january 14, armenian-soviet soldier, he served in World War II and he was captured several times, reason why in 1947 he was charged like a traitor and sentenced to 15 years of hard labor in a soviet concentration camp.

 

149. Dr. Henry Hu: b.1920 january 20, hong kong barrister-at-law.

 

150. Gottfried Böhm: b. 1920 january 23, german architect and sculptor, known by creating highly sculptural buildings made of concrete, steel and glass, he became the first german architect to be awarded with Pritzker Prize.

 

151. Sir Charles Mugane Njonjo: b. 1920 january 23, kenyan attorney, he was Attorney General of Kenya from 1963 to 1979 and he was Minister of Constitutional Affairs from 1980 to 1983, popularly referred to him as "The Duke of Kabeteshire".

 

152. Yuriko Kikuchi: b. 1920 february 2, japanese american dancer and choreographer, known for her work with the Martha Graham Dance Company.

 

153. Gordon John Van Wylen: b. 1920 february 6, american physicist and textbooks author, he was chair of the physics department at the University of Michigan from 1969 to 1972 and President of Hope College in Holland from 1972 to 1987.

 

154. William Keith "Bill" Pitman: b. 1920 february 12, american guitarist and session musician, he played in some of the most celebrated and influential records of the rock and roll era, he gained high demand for popular music recordings, television programs and films scores.

 

155. Albert John Joseph McNeil: b. 1920 february 14, american choral conductor, ethnomusicologist and author, he is founder of the Albert McNeil Jubilee Singers.

 

156. Lis Husberg: b. 1920 february 18, swedish potter and artist.

 

157. Ann Fortune FitzRoy, Dowager Duchess of Grafton: b. 1920 february 24, british Mistress of the Robes and widow of Hugh FitzRoy, 11th Duke of Grafton, she was also Lady of the Bedchamber.

 

158. Robert "Bob" Cardenas: b. 1920 march 10, american retired brigadier general of the US Air Force, he served on World War II and Vietnam War, like a pilot.

 

159. Benjamin Berell "Ben" Ferencz: b. 1920 march 11, hungarian-born american lawyer, he was an investigator of nazi war crimes after World War II and the chief prosecutor for the US Army at the Einsatzgruppen Trial.

 

160. Laurent Nöel: b. 1920 march 19, canadian prelate of the Roman Catholic Church.

 

161. Josip "Joža" Manolić: b. 1920 march 22, yugoslav and croatian communist revolutionary and politician, he was the Prime Minister of Croatia from 1990 to 1991. During his term croatia declared independence.

 

162. Dame Fanny Waterman: b. 1920 March 22, british piano teacher, she was appointed DBE in 2005 New Year Honours for services to music.

 

163. Helmut Winschermann: b. 1920 march 22, german classical oboist, conductor and teacher, he founded the Deutsche Bachsolisten and has been their cinductor since 1960.

 

164. Neal Edward Smith: b. 1920 march 23, american politician, he was a member of United States House of Representatives from 1959 to 1995, also he was a bomber pilot during World War II.

 

165. Marga Minco: b. 1920 march 31, dutch journalist and writer, since 1957 she had wrote several books.

 

166. Edmond Henri Fischer: b. 1920 april 6, american biochemist, he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1992 for describing how reversible phosphorylation works as a switch to activate proteins and regulate various cellular processes, he is the oldest living Nobel laureate.

 

167. Marthe Cohn: b. 1920 april 13, french author, nurse, former spy and holocaust survivor, she wrote about her experiences in the book Behind Enemy Lines.

 

168. Antônio Afonso de Miranda: b. 1920 april 14, brazilian prelate of the Roman Catholic Church.

 

169. Arnold Yarrow: b. 1920 april 17, english actor, known for his work in Eastenders, Doctor Who and Warship. 

 

170. Sir Thomas Moore: b. 1920 april 30, british former soldier, known as Captain Tom, he served in India and in the Burma campaign during the World War II, he began a walk around his garden in aid of NHS Charities Together during the COVID-19 pandemic.

 

171. Alan Thomas Burgess: b. 1920 may 1, new zealand cricketer, also he was a tank driver during World War II.

 

172. Joan van der Waals: b. 1920 may 2, dutch physicist, he specialized in molecular physics and clathrate hydrates.

 

173. Helen Nicol-Fox: b. 1920 may 9, canadian former baseball pitcher, she played from 1943 to 1952 in the All-Americans Girls Professional Baseball League. 

 

174. Irving Allan Kanarek: b. 1920 may 12, american former criminal defense attorney, known for representing Charles Manson and "Onion Field" killer Jimmy Lee Smith.

 

175. Vassos Lyssarides: b. 1920 may 13, cypriot politician and physician, he has been a central figure in Cyprus politics since the island's independence, also he founded Movement for Social Democracy Party.

 

176. John Alexander Cruickshank: b. 1920 may 20, scottish World War II veteran, he is the last living recipient to have been awarded the Victoria Cross during the World War II.

 

177. Anne Clarissa Eden, countess of Avon: b. 1920 june 28, british widow of Anthony Eden and niece of Winston Churchill, she is oldest living spouse of a british Prime Minister.

 

178. Anna Halprin: b. 1920 july 13, american dancer, she helped pioneer the experimental art form known as postmodern dance and referred to herself as a breaker of the rules of modern dance.

 

179. William Leonard "Bill" Grayden: b. 1920 august 5, autralian mechanical engineer and politician, he was a member of the House of Representatives from 1949 to 1954, he was also a member of Legislative Assembly from 1947 to 1949 and again from 1956 to 1993.

 

180. Leonid Shvartsman: b. 1920 august 30, soviet and russian animator and artist, he spent most of his creative career at the Soyuzmultfilm.

 

181. Calyampudi Radhakrishna Rao: b. 1920 september 10, indian-american mathematician and statistician.

 

182. Norma Barzman: b. 1920 september 15, american writer and actress, she is the widow of the screenwriter Ben Barzman.

 

183. Roger Sergeant Angell: b. 1920 september 19, american essayist, known for his writing on sports, especially baseball, he has been a regular contributor to The New Yorker and was its chief fiction editor for many years.

 

184. Kim Yong-ju: b. 1920 september 21, north korean politician, he is younger brother of Kim Il-sung, since 1998 he has held the ceremonial position of Honorary Vice President of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly.

 

185. Kenneth McAlpine: b. 1920 september 21, british former racing driver, he participated in seven Formula One World Championship Grands Prix, he is the oldest living Formula One driver.

 

186. Michael Norman Shaw, Baron Shaw of Northstead: b. 1920 october 9, british politician, he is a former National Liberal and Conservative Party, he served as a Member of Parliament from 1960 to 1964 and again from 1966 to 1992.

 

187. Gail Seymour "Hal" Halvorsen: b. 1920 october 10, american retired officer and command pilot, known as the "Berlin Candy Bomber" or "Uncle Wiggly Wings" and gained fame for dropping candy to german children during the Berlin Airlift.

 

188. Wayne Thiebaud: b. 1920 november 15, american painter, associated with the pop art movement because his interest in objects of mass culture.

 

189. Yegor Kuzmich Ligachyov "Ligachev": b. 1920 november 29, soviet politician, he was a high-ranking official in the Communist Party of the Soviet Union.

 

190. George Shultz: b. 1920 december 13, american economist, politician and businessman, he served under three diferent presidents in various positions.

 

191. Lucía Ximena Cristi Moreno: b. 1920 december 13, chilean painter.

 

192. Richard Nimmerrichter: b. 1920, december 31, austrian journalist, he worked for the Eurosceptic "Kronen Zeitung", Austria's largest newspaper, under pen name Staberl.

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Joey Russ said:

30 is a lot of names, no? I think making it to ten or 15 names is more reasonable, cause that would allow teams to have a bit of diversity. 

Ok, I make all the necessary modifications, will be 15 then

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.    Fanny Waterman

2.    James Lovelock

3.    Brian Urquart

4.    Earl Cameron

5.    Ronald Atkins

6.    George Shultz

7.    Clarissa Eden

8.    June Spencer

9.    Vera Lynn

10. Marsha Hunt

11. Beverly Cleary

12. Olivia de Havilland

13. John  Lysak

14. Norman Lloyd

15. Boris Pahor

 

Subs

 

1.    Roberta McCain

2.    Daisy Loongkoonan

3.    Josip Mondic

4.    Arnold Yarrow

5.    Lawrence Ferlinghetti

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Florence Alice Lubega
Brian Urquhart
Marjorie Johnson
Vera Lynn
Olivia de Havilland
Arnold Spielberg
Boris Pahor
Hal Singer
Beverly Cleary
Milton Thiago de Mello
Josip Manolić
Robert Atkins
Brenda Milner
Anne Buydens
Hyun Soong-jong


subs:

Diran Manoukian
Tun Tin
Lee Teng-hui
George Boscawen
James Lovelock

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Hutton Gibson

2. Roberta McCain 

3. Lawrence Ferlinghetti 

4. Beverly Cleary

5. Josip Manolic

6. Vera Lynn 

7. Boris Pahor

8. Eileen Ash

9. Norman Lloyd

10. Earl Cameron

11. Ronald Atkins

12. Anne Buydens 

13. Neal Edward Smith

14. James C Floyd

15. Olivia de Havilland

 

Let’s see where an all currently centenarian strategy takes us...

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I might as well send in my DDP theme team, the Gray Panthers minus the hits and excluding Kane Tanaka who some might not deem a "real" celebrity.

 

Gray Panthers Abbreviated

 

Ronald Atkins

Sudhakar Chaturvedi

Olivia de Havilland

Norman Lloyd

Vera Lynn

John Manners (cricket player)

Roberta McCain

Eileen Ash

Ruthie Tompson

Renee Simonot

Beverly Cleary

Hutton Gibson

James Lovelock

Thelma McKenzie

Hilda Clulow

 

Sub 1 Anne Baker

Sub 2 Sub 3 Robert Marchand

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, deadsox said:

Well, I might as well send in my DDP theme team, the Gray Panthers minus the hits and excluding Kane Tanaka who some might not deem a "real" celebrity.

 

Gray Panthers Abbreviated

 

Ronald Atkins

Sudhakar Chaturvedi

Olivia de Havilland

Norman Lloyd

Vera Lynn

John Manners (cricket player)

Roberta McCain

Eileen Ash

Ruthie Tompson

Renee Simonot

Beverly Cleary

Hutton Gibson

James Lovelock

Thelma McKenzie

Hilda Clulow

 

Sub 1 Anne Baker

Sub 2 Sub 3 Robert Marchand

Manners died last month 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chaturvedi has already died as well. And Hilda Clulow.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Joey Russ said:

Manners died last month 

 

3 minutes ago, Death Impends said:

Chaturvedi has already died as well.

 

Good thing I have two subs then, LOL!.  Hard to keep up with the Gray Panthers.  Let's throw in Anne Buydens then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, just to make things easier for our host, here is the reconstituted Gray Panthers.  Thanks Joey and DI for the assistance.  Hope they all got obits, LOL.

 

Ronald Atkins

Olivia de Havilland

Norman Lloyd

Vera Lynn

Roberta McCain

Eileen Ash

Ruthie Tompson

Renee Simonot

Beverly Cleary

Hutton Gibson

James Lovelock

Thelma McKenzie

Anne Baker

Robert Marchand

Anne Buydens

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Give it a try.

 

Ruthie Thompson

Roberta McCain

Boris Pahor

S. Prestley Blake

Bernardino Pinera

Ronald Atkins

Dame Vera Lynn

Hutton Gibson

Vittore Bocchetta

Lawrence Ferlinghetti

Anne Buydens

James Lovelock

Nehemiah Persoff

Aldo Mongiano

Annie Glenn

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Beverley Cleary 

James Lovelock

Charles Njonjo

Earl Cameron 

Bill Pitman

Ruthie Tompson

Norman Lloyd

Fanny Waterman

Vera Lynn

Lawrence Ferlinghetti 

Anne Buydens

Harry Yee

Roberta McCain 

Marsha Hunt

Hyun Soon-jong

 

Subs:

Olivia De Havilland 

Tun Tin

Ronald Atkins

 

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Ruthie Thompson

2. Renee Simonot

3. Roberta McCain

4. Jack Reynolds (actor)

5. Boris Pahor

6. Toko Shinoda

7. Muazzes Cig

8. Anne Baker

9. Arthur Smith

10. Ronald Atkins

11. Earl Cameron

12. Sinclair Hood

13. Rene de Obaldia

14. Nehemiah Persoff

15. Donald Zec

 

 

Some old forum favourites there

 

1. Lawrence Ferlinghetti

2. BEverly Cleary

3. Lubos Perek

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

tried to avoid looking at everyone else's but no doubt  a lot of overlap. Only playinhg for the joy of submitting no 15 on my list really

 

Olivis de Havilland

Daisy Langkoonan

Amy Winifred Hawkin

Anne Buydens Douglas

Beverly Cleary

Vera Lynn

Ruthie Tompson

Kane Tanaka

Bob Weighton

Pappakutty Bhagsvathar

Lotte Strauss

Eleanor Solokoff

Boris Pakor

Vance Trimble

Marian Fuks (some going at 105!)

 

subs

 

Ida Keeling

Arthur Smith

Mary Ward

Carmen Herrera

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. Ruthie Tompson
  2. Carl J. Shapiro
  3. Boris Pahor
  4. S. Prestley Blake
  5. Mary Ward
  6. Beverly Cleary
  7. Arnold Spielberg
  8. Vera Lynn
  9. Art Rupe
  10. Joe Krush
  11. Nehemiah Persoff
  12. Alfie Scopp
  13. Hal "Cornbread" Singer
  14. Raymond Cauchetier
  15. Bill Pitman
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With 10 teams in, including mine, this deadpool could be interesting, thanks all for participate, here is my list:

 

1. Walter Bernstein

2. Orlando Drummond

3. Everett Lee

4. Kim Yong-ju

5. Paik Sun-yup   John Henderson

6. John Cruickshank

7. Ben Ferencz

8. Donald Pellmann

9. Marvin Creamer

10. Kenneth Mayhew

11. Francis Jackson

12. Damian Iguacen Borau

13. Song Ping

14. Lester L Wolff

15. John Lysak

 

Subs: 

 

1. Gottfried Böhm

2. Whang-od Oggay

3. Tsuneko Sasamoto

4. Guido Gorgatti

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Vera Lynn

2. Roberta McCain

3. Norman Lloyd

4. Boris Pahor

5. Anne Buydens

6. Renée Simonot

7. Ruthie Thompson

8. Beverly Cleary

9. Robert Weighton :rip: May 28

10. Earl Cameron

11. Carmen Herrera

12. Hutton Gibson :rip: May 11

13. June Spencer

14. Marsha Hunt

15. Mihai Șora

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1)Clarissa Eden

2)Irving Kanarek

3)Arnold Spielberg

4)Morton Sobell

5)Earl Cameron

6) Vera Lynn

7)Ruthie Thompson

8)Eileen Ash

9)John Cruickshank

10) Lawrence Ferlinghetti

11)Hutton Gibson

12)Beverly Cleary 

13)Roberta McCain

14)Norman Lloyd

15)James Lovelock

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Subs

1)John Cruickshank

2)Boris Pahor

3)Stanislaw Kowalski

4) June Spencer

5) Anne Buydens

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Sean said:

1)Clarissa Eden

2)Irving Kanarek

3)Arnold Spielberg

4)Morton Sobell

5)Earl Cameron

6) Vera Lynn

7)Ruthie Thompson

8)Eileen Ash

9)John Cruickshank

10) Lawrence Ferlinghetti

11)Hutton Gibson

12)Beverly Cleary 

13)Roberta McCain

14)Norman Lloyd

15)James Lovelock

 

Morton Sobell is very much dead.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Toko Shinoda 

2. Renée Simonot 

3. Ruthie Thompson 

4. Roberta McCain 

5. Boris Pahor 

6. Muazzez Ilmiye Çig 

7. Carmen Herrera

8. Norman Lloyd

9. Lise Norgaard 

10. Carmen Herrera 

11. Jean Erdman 

12. Beverly Cleary 

13. Eric Bentley 

14. Marsha Hunt

15. Frank Popper

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone I just checked all lists and I found some have already dead, if I wrong let me know with any source, also I found names that could need an edit

 

@Bibliogryphon Josip Mondic (I think you mean Josip Manolic b. 1920 march 22)

 

@SusanStoHelit "Robert" Atkins b. 1930 october 17  d. 2003 april 17 (maybe you wanted to say Ronald Atkins) 

Lee Teng-hui doesn't count, because he is 97 b. 1923 january 15

 

@msc Jack Reynolds (actor) b. 1909 june 2  d. 1990 september 30 (I found a railway foreman with that name b. 1912 april 6)

 

@Great Uncle Bulgaria Pappakutty Bhagsvathar (I think you mean Pappakutty Bhagavathar b. 1913 march 29)  

Lotte Strauss b. 1913 april 15 d. 1985 july 4

 

@Sean  Morton Sobell b. 1917 april 11 d. 2018 december 26 (thanks @drol)

 

 

Special thanks @Joey Russ and @Death Impends for helped to @deadsox

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, chilean way said:

Hello everyone I just checked all lists and I found some have already dead, if I wrong let me know with any source, also I found names that could need an edit

 

@Bibliogryphon Josip Mondic (I think you mean Josip Manolic b. 1920 march 22)

 

@SusanStoHelit "Robert" Atkins b. 1930 october 17  d. 2003 april 17 (maybe you wanted to say Ronald Atkins) 

Lee Teng-hui doesn't count, because he is 97 b. 1923 january 15

 

@msc Jack Reynolds (actor) b. 1909 june 2  d. 1990 september 30 (I found a railway foreman with that name b. 1912 april 6)

 

@Great Uncle Bulgaria Pappakutty Bhagsvathar (I think you mean Pappakutty Bhagavathar b. 1913 march 29)  

Lotte Strauss b. 1913 april 15 d. 1985 july 4

 

@Sean  Morton Sobell b. 1917 april 11 d. 2018 december 26 (thanks @drol)

 

 

PD: Special thanks @Joey Russ and @Death Impends for helped to @deadsox

 

 

It's tough keeping track of those old codgers.

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×

Important Information

Your use of this forum is subject to our Terms of Use